CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 850349

Mr. Philip Freeman
Cain Customs Brokers
421 Texano
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tanks from Mexico

Dear Mr. Freeman:

In your letter dated February 28, 1990 on behalf of Halliburton Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that these tanks are stainless steel containers, designed to hold various substances including flammable fluids and bulk liquids.

Haltank 345 has a capacity of 1305.82 liters. Haltank 549 has a capacity of 2077.96 liters. Haltank 160 has a capacity of 605.6 liters. Twin Haltank 75 are two tanks each having a capacity of 283.87 liters.

The applicable subheading for the following tanks: Haltank 345, 549, and 160 will be 7309.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks and similar containers exceeding 300 liters. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Twin Haltank 75 will be 7310.10.0050, HTS, which provides for tanks and similar containers not exceeding 300 liters, with a free rate of duty.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7309.00.0030, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport